Privacy Policy


PORTUGUESE CONNECTION respects your privacy and this Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we use your data, how we process your data, who we share your data with, and for how long we store your data. It also informs about how you can contact us and exercise your rights.

Who we are?

Your data will be processed by CLPC – Centro de Idiomas Unipessoal Lda, legal entity no. 513095411, with registered office at Praça do Príncipe Real, 23 – cv esq., 1250-184 Lisboa, telephone number +(351) 211944364, hereafter referred to as "PORTUGUESE CONNECTION" or "we".

PORTUGUESE CONNECTION is the data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Why do we process your information?

PORTUGUESE CONNECTION will only process your personal data when:

  • 1. It has obtained your consent to process your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes; and/or
  • 2. It is necessary to comply with legal obligations applicable.

For what purpose do we process your information?

When you fill the forms made available on our website, your data, such as your name, email address, telephone number or address, is collected by PORTUGUESE CONNECTION and processed in order to respond to your questions and requests, or to provide information.

If you provide your contacts, PORTUGUESE CONNECTION may contact you for marketing purposes relating to its services, provided you have consented to the processing of your personal data for this purpose. If you do consent, by accepting this privacy policy, you will receive marketing communications by email. However, you may object to this data processing at any time.

The personal data you provide us may also be processed for the purposes indicated at the time the data are collected.

Your consent is essential for PORTUGUESE CONNECTION to be able to process your personal data for the purposes described above. However, if you choose not to give your consent, your visit to and use of our website will not be affected.

How long do we store your information?

Our policy is to store your data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected. However, in certain cases, we may store the data for longer periods when required by law.

What are my rights?

At any time, you may:

  • 1. Have access to the information.
  • 2. Ask for the correction of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • 3. Ask for the erasure of your personal data.
  • As the data subject, you have the right to ask PORTUGUESE CONNECTION to erase your data without undue delay, and PORTUGUESE CONNECTION is required to erase your data without undue delay for any of the following reasons:
    • a. The personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or processed;
    • b. You withdrew your consent to the data processing (in cases in which the processing is based on consent) and there is no other ground for the processing in question;
    • c. You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests that justify their processing.
    • d. Ask for restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • 4. Ask for restriction of processing of your personal data.s
  • As data subject, you have the right to ask PORTUGUESE CONNECTION to restrict the processing of your data when one of the following situations apply:
    • a. You question the accuracy of the personal data, with a restriction period enabling PORTUGUESE CONNECTION to verify its accuracy;
    • b. The processing is unlawful; you oppose the erasure of the personal data and instead request the restriction of its use;
    • c. If you have objected to the processing, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over your grounds.
  • 5. Object to the processing of personal data.
  • 6. If the processing depends on your consent, you have to right to withdraw that consent.

If consent is legally necessary to process the data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time. However, the right to withdraw consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on the consent initially given up to the point of its withdrawal. It also does not affect the subsequent processing of the data based on other legal ground, for example, in the case of compliance with a contractual obligation or with any legal requirements to which PORTUGUESE CONNECTION is subject.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us in writing, by email to email dataprotectionofficer@portugueseconnection.pt or by letter to following address: Praça do Príncipe Real, 23 – cv esq., 1250-184 Lisboa

Your requests will be processed with special care so that we can ensure we give effect to your rights. We may ask you to prove your identity in order to ensure that any personal data is only shared with its data subject.

Please bear in mind that, in certain cases, for example, as a result of legal requirements, your request may not be dealt with immediately.

In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken to deal with your request within one month of the date the request is made.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Portuguese National Data Protection Commission: https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Security and Confidentiality

We are committed to keeping your data secure and we use appropriate security measures to ensure your personal data is protected and to prevent access to them by unauthorized persons. We periodically analyze our security systems and policies to ensure that your data is safe and protected. However, the transmission of data over the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot provide an absolute guarantee of the security of the information transmitted through our website or any other forms.

We also respect the confidentiality of your information. Therefore, we do not sell, distribute or make your information commercially available in any other way, to any third party. PORTUGUESE CONNECTION keeps your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the applicable legislation.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from the 25th of May of 2018 onwards and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Do you have any questions?

If any questions remain in relation to the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

Email: dataprotectionofficer@portugueseconnection.pt

Telephone: + (351) 211 944 364

Address: Praça do Príncipe Real, 23 – cv esq., 1250-184 Lisboa

Please bear in mind that PORTUGUESE CONNECTION occasionally updates this Privacy Policy. Therefore, please review this document from time to time to ensure you have the latest information.